Java Tea PHYTOFLOR® Titrex

€12.80

Java Tea is often indicated as:

cholagogue (evacuation of bile)

diuretic

draining at the renal level

  • Garanties sécurité Garanties sécurité
  • Politique de livraison Politique de livraison
  • Politique retours Politique retours

Small shrub, the Java Tea shows white inflorescences blooming which quickly turn purplish blue.

These gradually bloom from the bottom up.

Java Tea owes its Malaysian name to "cat mustache" due to the very particular length of its stamens which extend beyond the corolla of the flower. "

Plant also used for its decorative properties, we traditionally use the leaf decocted. The Indigenous people of Java take special care in picking and drying the leaves in order to preserve their aromas and therapeutic properties.

As early as 1926, the Dutch inscribed the Java Tea on their pharmacopoeia. Indeed, settled in India, their colonists had quickly retained the plant for its diuretic properties that highlighted the traditional use.

In France, the first studies by PERINELLE and Professor GUYOU date back to 1887. The works of MERCIER, DECAUX and LECLERC will corroborate them, so Orthosiphon stamineus will appear in the French pharmacopoeia of 1935.

The leaves of Java Tea contain potassium, which is included in organic complexes. Used as a diuretic, they drain the body of toxins that invade it. It is also used in all arthritic manifestations and in sedation of painful urinary manifestations.

Latin name: Orthosiphon stamineus

Family: Labiae

Vernacular names: Java tea. The Malaysian name Koemis koeljuig means "cat mustache"

Origin: Shrub of South Asia and Indonesia

Part used: Leaf

Activities: Traditionally used to facilitate:

- renal elimination of water

- weight loss

- the elimination functions of the organism

Alternation: Dandelion

ORT

Composition for 2 capsules of 300 mg:

Concentrated extract of Java Tea (Orthosiphon stamineus): 400mg

Excipients: gelatin in the capsule, magnesium stearate, sodium carbonate

Take 2 capsules per day, in a single take, for 15 days or punctually when the need arises.

Phytoflor® products are not drugs.

Do not give to children under 12, pregnant or breastfeeding women.

Do not exceed the recommended dose.

Store in a dry place away from heat and out of the reach of children.

Food supplements should not replace a diversified diet.