Fucus Vesiculosus, brown seaweeds of shallow depths, are very common on the shores of the English Channel and the Atlantic where they form a part of the seaweeds or kelp brought by the tides after the sea has torn them from the rocks.

Described by PLINE, they used to be used against joint pains.

In the 18th century, before being forgotten, they were used to treat asthma and skin conditions.

It was not until 1811, and the discovery of iodine by COURTOIS, to see them reappear. At that time, they were essentially used for the extraction of iodine.

In medicine, DUCHESNE-DU PORC will however give them the property of absorbing fat.

Fucus vesiculosus contains a lot of trace elements, amino acids and vitamins A and B.

Their main activity is traditionally outsourced to the presence of mineral and organic iodine. The aqueous extract against obesity is used as a depurative, laxative and stimulant. .

Latin name: Fucus vesiculosus.

Family: Phaeophyte Algae

Vernacular names: Goémon, marine lettuce, marine oak

Origin: Western Europe

Part used: Thalle

Activities: Traditionally used to aid weight loss

Contraindication: Hypertension

Alternation: Horsetail as remineralizing